Program/Schedule

All times are listed in Central Time (CT)

Thursday, March 7

8:30 am 
Continental Breakfast

9:00 am
Welcome/Introductions

Oral Presentations Session 1 - Cardiopulmonary & Metabolic Disease

9:15 am - 9:35 am
Presentation #1 - Mabruka Alfaidi, MD, PhD (LSU Health Shreveport)
Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine, Division of Cardiology

9:40 am - 10:00 am
Presentation #2 - Diana Cruz, PhD (LSU Health Shreveport)
Associate Professor of Molecular and Cellular Physiology

10:05 am - 10:25 am
Presentation #3 - Elizabeth Bowdrige, PhD (West Virginia University)
Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology, Pharmacology & Toxicology

10:25 am - 10:45 am
Break

10:45 am - 11:05 am
Presentation #4 - Andrew Wojtovich, PhD (University of Rochester)
Associate Professor, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Associate Professor, Pharmacology and Physiology

11:10 am - 11:30 am
Presentation #5 - Paul Chantler, PhD (West Virginia University)
Professor, Human Performance - Exercise Physiology
Professor, Neuroscience
Professor, Rockefeller Neuroscience Institute (SOM)

11:45 am
Lunch

1:00 am
Keynote Talk 1
Serpil Erzurum, MD
(Cleveland Clinic)
Chief Research and Academic Officer
Alfred Lerner Memorial Chair in Innovative Biomedical Research
Professor of Medicine

2:00 pm
Trainee Pitch Talks - Five 10-minute talks

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Poster Session 1 - Light hor d'oeuvres, beer and wine served
 

Friday, March 8

8:30 am
Continental Breakfast

Oral Presentations Session 2 - Cancer & Cerebrovascular

9:15 am - 9:35 am
Presentation #1 - Gopi Kolluru, PhD (LSU Health Shreveport)
Assistant Professor of Research, Department of Pathology and Translational Pathobiology

9:40 am - 10:00 am
Presentation #2 - Tarek Magdy Mohamed, PharmB, PhD (LSU Health Shreveport)
Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology and Translational Pathobiology

10:05 am - 10:25 am
Presentation #3 - Aditi Gurkar, PhD (UPMC Aging Institute)
Assistant Professor of Medicine
Division of Geriatric Medicine

10:25 am - 10:45 am
Break

10:45 am - 11:05 am
Presentation #4 - Erika Palmieri, PhD (National Cancer Institute)
Staff Scientist, Cancer Innovation Laboratory

11:10 am - 11:30 am
Presentation #5 - Tejaswini Reddy (Houston Methodist)
MD/PhD Candidate, Houston Methodist Research Institute

11:45 am
Lunch

1:00 pm
Keynote Talk 2
Cristina M. Furdui, PhD
(Wake Forest University)
Professor, Molecular Medicine, Co-director, Center for Redox Biology and Medicine

2:00 pm
Trainee Pitch Talks - Five 10-minute talks

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Poster Session 2

5:00 pm
Crawfish Boil
Closing Remarks and Award Ceremony